marianne nestor cassini 2020lywebsite
[…] Her legal team had tried to stop the auction in recent weeks. Here, however, there is nothing in the record indicating that Marianne's voluntary act or wrongdoing caused Reppert's withdrawal. Published by New York State Law Reporting Bureau pursuant to Judiciary Law 431. According to Marianne, the stay continued until 30 days after the attorney for the adverse party sent the notice to appoint attorney required by CPLR 321 (c). The objectants also argue that neither the November 14, 2017 nor the December 21, 2017 orders are appealable and that, in any event, such orders are valid. [3] CPLR 321 (c) provides that, where an attorney becomes disabled, "no further proceeding shall be taken in the action{**182 AD3d at 50} against the party for whom he [or she] appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs." Since the cross motion was made in the context of the accounting proceeding, the court should not have taken the matter under submission, without opposition, during the period of its own stay.